House Standing Committees
2015-2016

Click here to print

Agriculture

Wednesday, 10:30 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Cath Petroskey

517-373-8538


Lauwers (C), Cole (Maj. VC), Franz, Glardon, Johnson, Outman, Rendon, Courser, Brett Roberts, Sheppard, Vaupel, Brunner (Min. VC), Darany, Talabi, Driskell, LaVoy, Garrett



Appropriations

, , Room 352, House Appropriations, State Capitol Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Angie Lake

517-373-5795


Pscholka (C), Bumstead (Maj. VC), Jenkins, Muxlow, Poleski, Potvin, Kelly, McCready, Pagel, VerHeulen, Victory, Afendoulis, Bizon, Canfield, Cox, Gamrat, Inman, Aaron Miller, Santana (Min. VC), Dillon, Irwin, Sarah Roberts, Banks, Singh, Yanez, Zemke, Durhal, Hoadley, Pagan



Commerce and Trade

Tuesday, 10:30 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Malika Abdul-Basir

517-373-7256


Graves (C), Sheppard (Maj. VC), Callton, Jenkins, Johnson, Rendon, Somerville, Hughes, Barrett, Garcia, Glenn, Leutheuser, Schor (Min. VC), Townsend, Byrd, Garrett, Geiss, Love, Moss



Communications and Technology

Tuesday, 12:00 PM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Kevin Gawronski

517-373-2002


Jacobsen (C), Iden (Maj. VC), Franz, Glardon, Outman, Price, Barrett, Leutheuser, Tedder, Phelps (Min. VC), Driskell, Chirkun, Greig, Guerra



Criminal Justice

Tuesday, 9:00 AM, Room 327, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Angie Lake

517-373-5795


Heise (C), Webber (Maj. VC), Howrylak, Courser, Lucido, Guerra (Min. VC), Hovey-Wright, Chang



Education

Thursday, 9:00 AM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Mary Lou Terrien

517-373-1260


Price (C), Garcia (Maj. VC), Callton, Hooker, McBroom, Somerville, Yonker, Kelly, Chatfield, Courser, Tedder, Zemke (Min. VC), Santana, Brinks, Schor, Chang, Greig



Elections

Wednesday, 10:30 AM, Room 308, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Doug Simon

517-373-8099


Lyons (C), Leutheuser (Maj. VC), Heise, Jacobsen, Kesto, Driskell (Min. VC), Irwin, Hoadley



Energy Policy

Wednesday, 9:00 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Cath Petroskey

517-373-8538


Nesbitt (C), Glenn (Maj. VC), Jacobsen, LaFontaine, McBroom, Outman, Pettalia, Hughes, Barrett, Cole, Lucido, Maturen, Brett Roberts, Sheppard, Webber, LaVoy (Min. VC), Brunner, Lane, Dianda, Kivela, Kosowski, Byrd, Garrett, Derek Miller, Plawecki



Families, Children, and Seniors

Wednesday, 9:00 AM, Room 327, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Matt Carnagie

517-373-2115


Hooker (C), Runestad (Maj. VC), Forlini, Crawford, Vaupel, Hovey-Wright (Min. VC), Talabi, Liberati



Financial Liability Reform

Wednesday, 12:00 PM, Room 327, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Malika Abdul-Basir

517-373-7256


Somerville (C), Leutheuser (Maj. VC), Farrington, LaFontaine, Lyons, Poleski, Wittenberg (Min. VC), Faris, Chirkun



Financial Services

Wednesday, 10:30 AM, Room 326, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Melissa Weipert

517-373-5176


Forlini (C), Pettalia (Maj. VC), Callton, Graves, Lucido, Theis, Yanez (Min. VC), Clemente, Gay-Dagnogo, Love



Government Operations

Thursday, 10:30 AM, Room 327, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Malika Abdul-Basir

517-373-7256


Jacobsen (C), Webber (Maj. VC), LaFontaine, Greimel (Min. VC), Singh



Health Policy

Tuesday, 9:00 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Matt Carnagie

517-373-2115


Callton (C), Vaupel (Maj. VC), Hooker, Yonker, Graves, Hughes, Kesto, VerHeulen, Bizon, Chatfield, Crawford, Garcia, Tedder, Darany (Min. VC), Brinks, Cochran, Phelps, Geiss, Liberati, Neeley, Wittenberg



Insurance

Thursday, 9:00 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Cath Petroskey

517-373-8538


Leonard (C), Theis (Maj. VC), Franz, Goike, Glardon, LaFontaine, Lyons, Barrett, Runestad, Vaupel, Webber, Cochran (Min. VC), Banks, Clemente, Kosowski, Derek Miller, Wittenberg



Judiciary

Tuesday, 12:00 PM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Melissa Weipert

517-373-5176


Kesto (C), Lucido (Maj. VC), Heise, Johnson, Howrylak, Cole, Runestad, Irwin (Min. VC), Robinson, Chang, Guerra



Local Government

Wednesday, 12:00 PM, Room 307, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Mary Lou Terrien

517-373-1260


Chatfield (C), Price (Maj. VC), Heise, Maturen, Runestad, Sheppard, Theis, Moss (Min. VC), Brunner, Rutledge, Neeley



Military and Veterans Affairs

Thursday, 10:30 AM, Room 308, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Kevin Gawronski

517-373-2002


Barrett (C), Hughes (Maj. VC), Hooker, Outman, Courser, Glenn, Rutledge (Min. VC), Faris, Talabi



Natural Resources

Tuesday, 9:00 AM, Room 326, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Joy Brewer

517-373-8474


LaFontaine (C), Rendon (Maj. VC), Forlini, Goike, Lyons, McBroom, Kivela (Min. VC), Smiley, Plawecki



Oversight and Ethics

Thursday, 10:30 AM, Room 326, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Joy Brewer

517-373-8474


McBroom (C), Howrylak (Maj. VC), Graves, Theis, Robinson (Min. VC), Pagan



Regulatory Reform

Wednesday, 12:00 PM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Matt Carnagie

517-373-2115


Franz (C), Brett Roberts (Maj. VC), Yonker, Kesto, Lauwers, Courser, Crawford, Garcia, Iden, Dianda (Min. VC), Darany, Lane, Schor, Chirkun, Moss



Tax Policy

Wednesday, 10:30 AM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Kevin Gawronski

517-373-2002


Farrington (C), Maturen (Maj. VC), Somerville, Yonker, Howrylak, Chatfield, Glenn, Iden, Webber, Townsend (Min. VC), Clemente, LaVoy, Byrd



Tourism and Outdoor Recreation

Wednesday, 12:00 PM, Room 326, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Joy Brewer

517-373-8474


Rendon (C), Goike (Maj. VC), Forlini, Pettalia, Cole, Smiley (Min. VC), Brinks, Gay-Dagnogo



Transportation and Infrastructure

Tuesday, 10:30 AM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Mary Lou Terrien

517-373-1260


Pettalia (C), Glardon (Maj. VC), Farrington, Goike, Jacobsen, Yonker, Lauwers, McCready, Cole, Maturen, Lane (Min. VC), Rutledge, Smiley, Cochran, Dianda, Neeley



Workforce and Talent Development

Thursday, 10:30 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Committee Clerk: Melissa Weipert

517-373-5176


Johnson (C), Tedder (Maj. VC), Farrington, Price, Lauwers, Crawford, Iden, Brett Roberts, Brinks (Min. VC), Townsend, Geiss, Greig, Liberati, Love