House Standing Committees
2019-2020

Click here to print

Agriculture

Wednesday, 10:30 AM, Room 326, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Dakota Soda

5173730350


Julie Alexander (C), Luke Meerman (Maj. VC), Beau LaFave, Gary Eisen, Mike Mueller, Pauline Wendzel, Brian Elder (Min. VC), Kevin Coleman, Alex Garza, Cynthia Johnson, Angela Witwer



Appropriations

Call of the Chair, Room 352, House Appropriations, State Capitol Building, Lansing, MI

Matt Carnagie

5173732115


Shane Hernandez (C), Aaron Miller (Maj. VC), Jason Sheppard, Thomas Albert, Sue Allor, Tommy Brann, Scott VanSingel, Mary Whiteford, Jeff Yaroch, Ann Bollin, Annette Glenn, Phil Green, Mark Huizenga, Sarah Lightner, Matt Maddock, Bradley Slagh, Greg VanWoerkom, Jon Hoadley (Min. VC), Leslie Love, Kristy Pagan, Abdullah Hammoud, Ronnie Peterson, Terry Sabo, Sarah Anthony, Julie Brixie, John Cherry, Rachel Hood, Sheryl Kennedy, Joseph Tate



Commerce and Tourism

Thursday, 9:00 AM, Room 327, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Joy Brewer

5173738474


Steve Marino (C), Pauline Wendzel (Maj. VC), John Reilly, Luke Meerman, Andrea Schroeder, Rodney Wakeman, Sara Cambensy (Min. VC), Darrin Camilleri, Kara Hope, Mari Manoogian, Isaac Robinson



Communications and Technology

Wednesday, 12:00 PM, Room 327, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Amy Rostkowycz

5173731260


Michele Hoitenga (C), Steven Johnson (Maj. VC), Douglas Wozniak, Kevin Coleman (Min. VC), John Chirkun



Education

Wednesday, 9:00 AM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Taylor Thrush

5173737256


Pamela Hornberger (C), Brad Paquette (Maj. VC), Kathy Crawford, Hank Vaupel, John Reilly, Matt Hall, Gregory Markkanen, Jack O'Malley, Rodney Wakeman, Darrin Camilleri (Min. VC), William Sowerby, Brenda Carter, Tyrone Carter, Matt Koleszar, Lori Stone



Elections and Ethics

Wednesday, 10:30 AM, Room 327, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Amy Rostkowycz

5173731260


Julie Calley (C), Jason Sheppard (Maj. VC), Pamela Hornberger, Steve Marino, Brad Paquette, Vanessa Guerra (Min. VC), Kara Hope



Energy

Wednesday, 9:00 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Melissa Sweet

5173735176


Joseph Bellino (C), Pauline Wendzel (Maj. VC), Julie Alexander, Ben Frederick, James Lower, Graham Filler, Gregory Markkanen, Mike Mueller, Jack O'Malley, Andrea Schroeder, Donna Lasinski (Min. VC), Tim Sneller, Tyrone Carter, Jim Haadsma, Padma Kuppa, Mari Manoogian, Nate Shannon



Families, Children, and Seniors

Wednesday, 9:00 AM, Room 308, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Joy Brewer

5173738474


Kathy Crawford (C), Daire Rendon (Maj. VC), Michele Hoitenga, Luke Meerman, Douglas Wozniak, LaTanya Garrett (Min. VC), Frank Liberati, Brenda Carter, Cynthia Johnson



Financial Services

Wednesday, 12:00 PM, Room 307, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Sondra Gordon

5173730910


Diana Farrington (C), Andrea Schroeder (Maj. VC), Jason Sheppard, Joseph Bellino, Ryan Berman, Rodney Wakeman, Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (Min. VC), Robert Wittenberg, Cara Clemente, Lori Stone, Karen Whitsett



Government Operations

Tuesday, 9:00 AM, Room 308, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Angie Lake

5173735795


Jason Sheppard (C), Triston Cole (Maj. VC), Jim Lilly, Christine Greig (Min. VC), Yousef Rabhi



Health Policy

Thursday, 10:30 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Sondra Gordon

5173730910


Hank Vaupel (C), Ben Frederick (Maj. VC), Julie Alexander, Julie Calley, Pamela Hornberger, James Lower, Mary Whiteford, Lynn Afendoulis, Graham Filler, Mike Mueller, Douglas Wozniak, Frank Liberati (Min. VC), LaTanya Garrett, Cara Clemente, Jim Ellison, Matt Koleszar, Laurie Pohutsky, Lori Stone, Angela Witwer



Insurance

Thursday, 9:00 AM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Dakota Soda

5173730350


Daire Rendon (C), Gregory Markkanen (Maj. VC), Michael Webber, Hank Vaupel, Joseph Bellino, Ben Frederick, Michele Hoitenga, Beau LaFave, Ryan Berman, Brad Paquette, Robert Wittenberg (Min. VC), Sherry Gay-Dagnogo, Donna Lasinski, Tim Sneller, Kyra Bolden, Brenda Carter, Kevin Coleman



Judiciary

Tuesday, 9:00 AM, Room 519, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Melissa Sweet

5173735176


Graham Filler (C), Beau LaFave (Maj. VC), Diana Farrington, Gary Howell, Steven Johnson, Daire Rendon, Ryan Berman, Douglas Wozniak, David LaGrand (Min. VC), Vanessa Guerra, Brian Elder, Tenisha Yancey, Kyra Bolden



Local Government and Municipal Finance

Wednesday, 12:00 PM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Angie Lake

5173735795


James Lower (C), Steve Marino (Maj. VC), Kathy Crawford, Julie Calley, Gary Howell, Gary Eisen, Luke Meerman, Brad Paquette, Jim Ellison (Min. VC), William Sowerby, Alex Garza, Kara Hope, Padma Kuppa



Military, Veterans and Homeland Security

Tuesday, 12:00 PM, Room 307, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Matt Carnagie

5173732115


Beau LaFave (C), Mike Mueller (Maj. VC), Steve Marino, Lynn Afendoulis, Gregory Markkanen, Jewell Jones (Min. VC), John Chirkun, Tyrone Carter, Mari Manoogian



Natural Resources and Outdoor Recreation

Tuesday, 12:00 PM, Room 326, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Amy Rostkowycz

5173731260


Gary Howell (C), Rodney Wakeman (Maj. VC), Julie Calley, John Reilly, Daire Rendon, Gary Eisen, William Sowerby (Min. VC), Sara Cambensy, Laurie Pohutsky



Oversight

Thursday, 10:30 AM, Room 326, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Taylor Thrush

5173737256


Matt Hall (C), John Reilly (Maj. VC), Michael Webber, Steven Johnson, Beau LaFave, Andrea Schroeder, Cynthia Johnson (Min. VC), Darrin Camilleri, David LaGrand



Regulatory Reform

Tuesday, 10:30 AM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Sondra Gordon

5173730910


Michael Webber (C), Ryan Berman (Maj. VC), Kathy Crawford, Diana Farrington, Ben Frederick, Michele Hoitenga, Graham Filler, Matt Hall, Pauline Wendzel, John Chirkun (Min. VC), Frank Liberati, Sara Cambensy, Jewell Jones, Alex Garza, Isaac Robinson



Tax Policy

Wednesday, 10:30 AM, Room 521, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Taylor Thrush

5173737256


Lynn Afendoulis (C), James Lower (Maj. VC), Hank Vaupel, Michael Webber, Diana Farrington, Steven Johnson, Matt Hall, Jack O'Malley, Andrea Schroeder, Tenisha Yancey (Min. VC), Robert Wittenberg, Jim Ellison, Donna Lasinski, Isaac Robinson, Karen Whitsett



Transportation

Tuesday, 10:30 AM, Room 327, House Office Building, Lansing, MI

Dakota Soda

5173730350


Jack O'Malley (C), Gary Eisen (Maj. VC), Triston Cole, Jason Sheppard, Julie Alexander, Joseph Bellino, Gary Howell, Lynn Afendoulis, Tim Sneller (Min. VC), Cara Clemente, Tenisha Yancey, Jim Haadsma, Nate Shannon



Ways and Means

Call of the Chair, Call of the Chair

Edward Sleeper

5173732002


Brandt Iden (C), Jim Lilly (Maj. VC), Eric Leutheuser, Beth Griffin, Roger Hauck, Bronna Kahle, Jason Wentworth, Rebekah Warren (Min. VC), Wendell Byrd, Sheldon Neeley, Kevin Hertel